RSS twitter facebook

U7-12 Competitions

Derbyshire U11/12 Results

On Sunday 17th November Ilkeston RFC hosted the NLD Derbyshire U11/12 Festival Qualifier.  Teams were playing to determine the tier of competition they would play in the NLD U11/12 Finals, with the top two teams of each pool qualifying for the Cup and the remaining teams securing qualification for the Shield.

In the U11’s Melbourne dominated Pool A with their defence proving impossible to infiltrate to keep a clean sheet ahead of second placed hosts Ilkeston who won two of their three matches.  Derby B and Ashbourne finished in third and fourth place to qualify for the Shield Competition.

Derby A won all three of their matches to win Pool B, with Bakewell hot on their heels in second place, meaning both teams qualify for the Cup competition.  Qualifiers for the Shield were Dronfield and the Peak District Raiders a Barbarians side comprising Chesterfield and Glossop who joined forces for the day.

In the U12’s competition the same two clubs were once again at the head of proceedings.  Derby Blacks won both of their matches in Pool A which comprised three teams after a late withdrawal.  That meant they qualified for the Cup alongside second placed Ashbourne and it left third placed Glossop as the sole qualifiers for the Shield. 

Melbourne U12’s emulated the U11’s and kept a clean sheet when topping Pool B, qualifying for the Cup alongside hosts Ilkeston who once again finished in second place.  Third and fourth place for Derby Golds and Bakewell meant they qualified for the Shield.

A day of competitive rugby that showcased the spirit of the game was enjoyed by all in attendance and teams will meet again at the NLD U11/12 Finals on 23rd March 2014 at Nottingham Corsairs RFC.

A copy of the full score tables and the Cup and Shield qualifiers can be found via the links below.

Derbys U11-12 Results Tables

U11 Cup & Shield Qualifying Teams

CUP QUALIFIERS

SHIELD QUALIFIERS

1

Melbourne

Derby B

2

Derby A

Dronfield

3

Ilkeston

Peak District Raiders

4

Bakewell

Ashbourne







U12 Cup & Shield Qualifying Teams

CUP QUALIFIERS

SHIELD QUALIFIERS

1

Derby Blacks

Derby Golds

2

Melbourne

Bakewell

3

Ilkeston

Glossop

4

Ashbourne

Dronfield TBC











LINCOLNSHIRE U11/12 FESTIVAL RESULTS

Sixteen teams from throughout Lincolnshire took part in the NLD Lincolnshire U11/12 Festival Qualifier at Market Rasen RFC on Sunday 10th November 2013.  With all teams guaranteed qualification in the NLD U11/12 Finals on March 23rd2014 at Nottingham Corsairs RFC teams were playing to determine if they would compete in the Cup or the Shield.

There were some close matches and some excellent performances on display on a beautiful sunny autumnal day that was perfect for playing rugby.  Scunthorpe and Stamford U11’s topped their respective pools to qualify for the Cup alongside second placed teams Sleaford and the hosts Market Rasen.

Spalding, Kesteven, Grimsby and Lincoln made up the quartet of U11 teams who qualified for the shield by finishing in either 3rd or 4th place in their respective pools.

In the U12’s competition Scunthorpe U12’s topped off a fantastic day for the club by winning all three of their matches and Pool B to qualify for the Cup alongside Pool A winners Spalding and the two second placed teams Stamford and Lincoln.

Kesteven, Sleaford, Market Rasen and Bourne all booked their place in the Shield Competition for the March finals.

A copy of the results can be found via the link below.

Lincs U11-12 Results Tables

Under U11s Lincolnshire Qualifying Round

CUP QUALIFIERS

SHIELD QUALIFIERS

1

Scunthorpe

Spalding

2

Stamford

Kesteven

3

Market Rasen

Grimsby

4

Sleaford

Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under U12s Lincolnshire Qualifying Round 

CUP QUALIFIERS

SHIELD QUALIFIERS

1

Scunthorpe

Kesteven

2

Spalding

Sleaford

3

Stamford

Market Rasen

4

Lincoln

Bourne

 

 





Congratulations to all of the teams who took part, we look forward to seeing you again at the Finals in the Spring.


U7-10 Festivals

Please see the link below for guidance on festivals being run by NLD Clubs and NLD Festivals for 2013-14.  

NLD U7-10 Festival & Festival Guidance.pdf




Sponsors: